The top of Swiss gastronomy has been extended. The new Gault Millau guide 2015 now features an exclusive group of seven 19-point leaders, with Peter Knogl of restaurant Chefal Blanc in Basel Hotel Les Trois Rois now playing in the highest league of the country. The 46-year-old German, primarily known for his sauces and jus, was also awarded the Chef of the Year title by the gourmet guide. It is the first time that a hotel-based chef has achieved top marks in the prestigious guide.Knogl has led the Cheval Blanc since 2007. The other members in the 19-point-club are: Andreas Caminada (Fürstenau), (Schaffhausen), Benoît Violier (Crissier), Bernard Ravet (Vufflens-le-Château), Philippe Chevrier (Satigny) and Didier de Courten (Sierre).

of Restaurant Stucki was able to defend her 18 points that she first received last year.

Newcomer of the year for German-speaking Switzerland is Christian Geisler with 17 points, who has been with restaurant Kunsthof in Uznach since the end of May, while Bernadette Leisibach of Neue Blumenau in Lömenschwil has been named Female Chef of the Year with 16 points.

19 Gault Millau points 2015

Basel BS – Cheval Blanc– Peter Knogl

Crissier VD – De L’Hotel De Ville – Benoît Violier


Fürstenau GR – Schauenstein

Satigny GE – Domaine de Châteauvieux – Philippe Chevrier / Damine Coche


Schaffhausen SH – Rheinhotel Fischerzunft

Sierre VS – Didier de Courten – Didier de Courten


Vufflens-le-Château VD – L’Ermitage – Bernard Ravet / Guy Ravet

18 Gault Millau points 2015

Ascona TI –Locanda Barbarossa– Othmar Schlegel

Basel BS –Les Quatre Saison [new]

Basel BS – Stucki

Brent VD – Le Pont de Brent– Stéphane Décotterd

Champfèr GR –Talvo by Dalsass– Martin Dalsass

Cossonay VD –Le Cerf– Carlo Crisci

Fribourg FR –Le Pérolles– Pierre-André Ayer

Genf GE –Le Chat Botté– Dominique Gauthier

Gstaad BE –Chesery– Robert Speth

Gstaad BE –Sommet– Marcus G. Lindner

Küsnacht ZH – Rico’s Kunststuben– Rico Zandonella

Lausanne VD – Anne-Sophie Pic– Guillaume Raineix /

Le Noirmont JU –Georges Wenger

La Punt GR –Bumanns Chesa Pirani– Daniel Bumann

Saas-Fee VS – Waldhotel Fletschhorn– Markus Neff

Samnaun GR – Homann’s Restaurant– Daniel & Horst Homann

Steinen SZ – Adelboden –Franz Wiget

Thörigen BE –Löwen– Nik Gygax

Uetikon am See ZH –Wirtschaft zum Wiesengrund– H.P. Hussong

Vevey VD – Denis Martin– Denis Martin

Wigoltingen TG –Taverne zum Schäfli– Wolfgang Kuchler

Zürich ZH – The Restaurant– Heiko Nieder

17 Gault Millau points 2015

Anières GE –De Floris– Claude Legras
Ascona TI – Ecco– Rolf Fliegauf
Ascona TI –La Brezza– Salvatore Frequente
Bad Ragaz SG – Äbtestube –Roland Schmid
Bern BE –Meridiano– Jan Leimbach
Bern BE –Schöngrün– Werner Rothen
Burgdorf BE –Emmenhof– Werner Schürch
Chardonne VD –Le Montagne– David Tarnowski
Crans-Montana VS –L’Ours– Franck Reynaud
Davos GR –Amrein’s Seehofstübli– Armin Amrein
Eglisau ZH –La Passion– Christian Kuchler
Escholzmatt LU – Rössli (Jägerstübli)– Stefan Wiesner
Euthal am Sihlsee SZ –Bürgi’s Burehof– Werner Bürgi
Flüh SO –Zur Säge– Felix Suter
Freidorf TG –Mammertsberg– August Minikus
Fribourg-Bourguillon FR –Des Trois Tours– Alain Baechler
Genf GE –Bayview– Michel Roth
Genf GE –Vertig’O– Jérôme Manifacier
Hägendorf SO – Lampart’s– Reto Lampart
Hurden SZ –Zum Adler– Markus Gass
Lauerz SZ –Rigiblick– Tony Schmidig
Lausanne VD –La Table d’Edgard– Edgar Bovier
Mels SG –Schlüssel(Nidbergstube) – Seppi Kalberer
Montreux-Clarens VD –L’Ermitage– Etienne Krebs
Nebikon LU –Adler– Raphael Tuor-Wismer
Oberwil BL –Schlüssel– Felix Suter
Orsières VS –Les Alpes– Samuel Destaing
Rehetobel AR –Gasthaus Zum Gupf– Walter Klose
Riedholz SO –le freu (Attisholz)– Jörg Slaschek
Saint-Blaise NE –Au Bocca– Claude Frôté
Scheunenberg BE –Sonne– Kurt Mösching
Sion VS –Restaurant Damien Germanier– Damien Germanier
Solothurn SO –Zum Alten Stephan– Andreas Zaugg
St. Gallen SG –Jägerhof– Vreni Giger
St. Moritz GR – Da Vittorio– Enrico und Roberto Cerea
St. Moritz GR –Cà d’Oro– Matthias Schmidberger
St. Pelagiberg TG –St. Pelagius– Ruedi Brander
Triesen (Liechtenstein) –Schatzmann– Klaus Schatzmann
Trimbach SO –Traube– Arno Sgier
Uznach –Der Kunsthof– Christian Geisler
Vitznau LU –focus– Nenan Mlinarevic
Vouvry VS –Auberge de Vouvry– Martial Braendle
Yvorne VD –La Roseraie– Christophe Rod
Zermatt VS –Capri– Salvatore Elefante
Zürich ZH –Mesa– Antonio Colaianni
Zürich ZH –Pavillon– Laurent Eperon
Zürich ZH –Sein– Martin Surbeck / Ken Nakano